Wednesday, March 23, 2005

TAG! I'm it

Part-timer tagged me with this: (watch out cuz I will be tagging someone too, actually 3 someones!)

1. What book would I like to be?
Hmmm, I don't know, too many choices. I think I would like to be some kind of book to make people laugh. I know an autobiography of my life, that would make people laugh!
2. Have I ever had a crush on a fictional character?
Well, kinda, I currently have a crush on Doug Heffernen from King of Queens. I don't even know his real name so I guess its the character I have a crush on.
3. What is the last book I bought?
Find Me by Rosie O'Donnell
4. What is the last book I read?
Find Me by RoRo
5. What book am I currently reading?
Do magazines count? I am not reading a book right now but I am reading 2 magazines, Health and Weight Watchers. (I am sensing a theme here)
6. What 5 books would I take with me if I were stranded on a desert island?
"How to Build Your Own Robinson Curusoe Tree House", "Cooking with Coconuts", "Surviving on an Island For Dummies", "Wild Animals as Pets" and "Making Clothes from Palm Fronds"
7. What 3 people am I going to tag with these questions and why?
I am going to tag Shelli of course. And the two bloggers that are farthest away from me in geographical terms. Kristine and Muse.

Thank you PartTimer, this was fun!

1 Comments:

Blogger muse said...

1. What book would I like to be?

Hmmm, maybe Moonheart by Charles de Lint, or the one where he talks about the Autumn Heart of the Word-Wood (was that how it was called?). I love his urban fantasy. Real people, realistic cities with myth and folklore peeking through and adding spice to the world.

2. Have I ever had a crush on a fictional character?

Hmmm... Fox Mulder in the X-Files... LOL!!

By the way, Sissy, my hubby kind of looks like the King of Queens, except less portly and with blue eyes.

3. What is the last book I bought?

The Amateur Marriage by Anne Tyler

4. What is the last book I read?
As in finished? Hmmmm, the last De Lint I think? Or the Cooking Club Cook Book? Or... not sure!

5. What book am I currently reading?

See an incomplete list here:
http://allconsuming.net/weblog.cgi?url=Http://urbanmuse.blogspot.com/

6. What 5 books would I take with me if I were stranded on a desert island?

Lord of the Rings, a De Lint omnibus, something useful to figure out what is edible on the island... LOL Not sure about the rest!

7. What 3 people am I going to tag with these questions and why?

Probably no one because I am soooo behind on soooo many things! ;) It was fun though, thanks Sissychong!

5:40 PM  

Post a Comment

<< Home